Passaic County  »  07508  »  Belmont Ave  »  868 Belmont Ave

868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 30
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Property tax $17,701

Lot & Building Information for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.666
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

When was 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 built?

868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1970.

What is the assessed value of 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $555,400, the tax amount paid for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $17,700.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $17,701
Market value $555,400

Assessment History for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $555,400 $555,400 3.187 $17,701 +4.15%
2024 $555,400 $555,400 3.06 $16,995 +3.41%
2023 $555,400 $555,400 2.959 $16,434 +0.82%
2022 $555,400 $555,400 2.935 $16,301 +1.03%
2021 $555,400 $555,400 2.905 $16,134 +0.59%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,762
Median age 42.1
Average household income $127,351
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 8,295
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $479,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $462,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 868 Belmont Avenue, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
53 Overlook Ave, Haledon 3,779 03/20/2017
37 Overlook Ave, Haledon 4,200 10/15/2025 $1,299,900
43 Manchester Ave, Haledon 1,276 08/02/1991 $132,500
908 Belmont Ave, Haledon 11,539 12/28/2015 $1
1008 Belmont Ave, Haledon 1,718 10/12/2016 $248,000
45 Overlook Ave, Haledon 1,856 07/09/2021 $485,000
19 Overlook Ave, Haledon 857 12/23/2014
27 Manchester Ave, Haledon 998 04/21/2023 $400,000