Passaic County  »  07508  »  Walnut CT  »  2 Walnut CT

2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2 Walnut Court, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 58.03
Lot 17.06

Sales & Tax Overview for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon

Sale date 10/07/2008
Sale price $465,000
Property tax $11,928

Lot & Building Information for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon

Building sqft 1,919
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.03 i
Year built 2005

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon

• • Improvements for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2 Walnut Court, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508?

2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 2005 and has a total of 1,919 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $389,800, the tax amount paid for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $12,422.

When was 2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 10/07/2008 for $465,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/07/2008 $465,000
06/24/2005 $547,377
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/07/2008 - D
10/16/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
06/24/2005 - D
06/30/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,928
Market value $389,800

Assessment History for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $389,800 $389,800 3.06 $11,928 +3.41%
2023 $389,800 $389,800 2.959 $11,534 +0.82%
2022 $389,800 $389,800 2.935 $11,441 +1.03%
2021 $389,800 $389,800 2.905 $11,324 +0.59%
2020 $389,800 $389,800 2.888 $11,257 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2 Walnut Court, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.72
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.81
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.81
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.90
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.90

Nearest middle schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.72
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.90
St Anthony School NR Private PK-8 223 1.04
Lincoln Middle School 4 Public 6-8 517 1.07
Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 1.50

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 0.53
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 0.90
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.92