Passaic County  »  07508  »  High MT Rd  »  980 High MT Rd

980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 High Mt Road, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 62
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon

Sale date 03/07/1997
Sale price $300,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon

Building sqft 3,084
Building class Public Property (15C)
Acreage 17.391
Year built 1970

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon

• • Improvements for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 High Mt Road, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508?

980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1970 and has a total of 3,084 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $4,738,000, the tax amount paid for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $151,000.

When was 980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 03/07/1997 for $300,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/1997 $300,000

Title Documents for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/07/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/06/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $144,983
Current property tax $0
Market value $4,738,000

Assessment History for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $4,738,000 $4,738,000 3.06 $144,983 +3.41%
2023 $4,738,000 $4,738,000 2.959 $140,197 +0.82%
2022 $4,738,000 $4,738,000 2.935 $139,060 +1.03%
2021 $4,738,000 $4,738,000 2.905 $137,639 +0.59%
2020 $4,738,000 $4,738,000 2.888 $136,833 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, AE, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 High Mt Road, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.65
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.65
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.04
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 1.46
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 1.46

Nearest middle schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.04
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.70
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.81
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.92
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.94

Nearest high schools

Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 1.54
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.70