Passaic County  »  07508  »  Belmont Ave  »  1258 Belmont Ave

1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 63.01
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 12/15/2025
Sale price $480,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,013

Lot & Building Information for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 1,129
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.239
Year built 1963

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1963 and has a total of 1,129 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $298,500, the tax amount paid for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $9,513.

When was 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 12/15/2025 for $480,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2025 $480,000

Title Documents for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/19/2025 - D
12/22/2025 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2056
12/15/2025 - D
12/22/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,513
Current property tax $9,013
Market value $298,500

Assessment History for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $298,500 $298,500 3.187 $9,513 +4.15%
2024 $298,500 $298,500 3.06 $9,134 +3.41%
2023 $298,500 $298,500 2.959 $8,833 +0.82%
2022 $298,500 $298,500 2.935 $8,761 +1.03%
2021 $298,500 $298,500 2.905 $8,671 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 1258 Belmont Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.52
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.52
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.85
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 1.63

Nearest middle schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 0.85
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.65
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.96
Anthony Wayne Middle School 9 Public 6-8 665 1.96
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 2.00

Nearest high schools

Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 1.29
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.50