Passaic County  »  07508  »  Highland Rd  »  275 Highland Rd

275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 275 Highland Road, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 67.04
Lot 11

Sales & Tax Overview for 275 Highland Road, Haledon

Sale date 09/19/2022
Sale price $700,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,577

Lot & Building Information for 275 Highland Road, Haledon

Building sqft 2,572
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.429
Year built 1966

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 275 Highland Road, Haledon

• • Improvements for 275 Highland Road, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 275 Highland Road, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508?

275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1966 and has a total of 2,572 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $411,000, the tax amount paid for 275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $13,098.

When was 275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 09/19/2022 for $700,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 275 Highland Road, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 275 Highland Road, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/19/2022 $700,000

Title Documents for 275 Highland Road, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/28/2022 - D
10/12/2022 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2052
09/19/2022 - D
10/12/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 275 Highland Road, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 275 Highland Road, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,577
Market value $411,000

Assessment History for 275 Highland Road, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 275 Highland Road, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $411,000 $411,000 3.06 $12,577 +3.41%
2023 $411,000 $411,000 2.959 $12,161 +0.82%
2022 $411,000 $411,000 2.935 $12,063 +1.03%
2021 $411,000 $411,000 2.905 $11,940 +0.59%
2020 $411,000 $411,000 2.888 $11,870 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 275 Highland Road, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 275 Highland Road, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 0.75
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 0.75
Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 266 0.84
Calvin Coolidge Elementary School 8 Public K-5 315 1.12

Nearest middle schools

Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.15
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.39
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.51
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.55
St Elizabeth School NR Private PK-8 233 1.86

Nearest high schools

Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 1.51
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.78