Passaic County  »  07508  »  Pettee Ave  »  5 Pettee Ave

5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 70
Lot 6.20

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 11/25/2014
Sale price $415,000
Arm's length
Property tax $10,657

Lot & Building Information for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 2,012
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.347
Year built 1974

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1974 and has a total of 2,012 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $334,400, the tax amount paid for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $10,657.

When was 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 11/25/2014 for $415,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/25/2014 $415,000

Title Documents for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/19/2020 - D
11/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2035
11/25/2014 - D
12/08/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,657
Market value $334,400

Assessment History for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $334,400 $334,400 3.187 $10,657 +4.15%
2024 $334,400 $334,400 3.06 $10,233 +3.41%
2023 $334,400 $334,400 2.959 $9,895 +0.82%
2022 $334,400 $334,400 2.935 $9,815 +1.03%
2021 $334,400 $334,400 2.905 $9,714 +0.59%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.09
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 1.09
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 1.09
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 1.28
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 1.28

Nearest middle schools

Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.09
Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 1.50
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.54
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.67
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.95

Nearest high schools

Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 1.42
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.95
Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 2.16
Hawthorne Christian Academy NR Private PK-12 399 2.31
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 2.33

Neighbors for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 5 Pettee Avenue, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
11 Michelle CT, Haledon 02/29/2016 $260,000
71 Ahnert Rd, Haledon 2,556
223 Wayfair Cir, Haledon 1,668 01/28/2003 $375,000
44 Pettee Ave, Haledon 1,446 11/29/2016 $275,000
34 Pettee Ave, Haledon 4,070 02/02/2015 $576,500
26 Pettee Ave, Haledon 1,852
12 Michelle CT, Haledon 2,000 05/07/2003 $760,000
123 Ahnert Rd, Haledon 2,041 10/17/2016 $460,000
43 Pettee Ave, Haledon 1,976 11/14/2014
225 Wayfair Cir, Haledon 2,166 11/14/2007 $618,750
36 Michele CT, Wayne 2,880 08/14/2025 $1,151,000
25 Pettee Ave, Haledon 2,058 02/13/2018 $490,000
217 Wayfair Cir, Haledon 06/01/2011
117 Ahnert Rd, Haledon 1,523 10/31/2016 $450,000
33 Pettee Ave, Haledon 2,673 09/02/2020 $735,000
221 Wayfair Cir, Haledon 2,100 07/02/2019 $645,000
109 Ahnert Rd, Haledon 1,777 12/11/2017 $390,000
24 Michelle CT, Haledon 2,734 05/18/2006
52 Pettee Ave, Haledon 1,368 03/21/2019 $370,000
145 Ahnert Rd, Haledon 2,747 08/26/2024 $1,200,000