Passaic County  »  07508  »  Hillside Dr  »  84 Hillside Dr

84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality North Haledon Borough
Block 71
Lot 38.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon

Sale date 10/30/2017
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,774

Lot & Building Information for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.241
Year built 1953

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon

• • Improvements for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508?

84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1953 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,400, the tax amount paid for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $10,179.

When was 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 10/30/2017 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/30/2017 $340,000

Title Documents for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/12/2022 - D
01/21/2022 - R
Mortgage 02/01/2037
10/31/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
10/30/2017 - D
11/03/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,774
Market value $319,400

Assessment History for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $319,400 $319,400 3.06 $9,774 +3.41%
2023 $319,400 $319,400 2.959 $9,451 +0.82%
2022 $319,400 $319,400 2.935 $9,374 +1.03%
2021 $319,400 $319,400 2.905 $9,279 +0.59%
2020 $319,400 $319,400 2.888 $9,224 +0.84%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.80
Memorial Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-4 323 0.80
High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.16
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 1.52
Sicomac Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-5 355 1.52

Nearest middle schools

High Mountain Middle School 6 Public 5-8 257 1.16
Eastern Christian Middle School NR Private 4-8 239 1.65
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.65
Academy of the Most Blessed Sacrament NR Private PK-8 112 1.94
Dwight D Eisenhower Middle School 7 Public 6-8 620 1.98

Nearest high schools

Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 1.61
Clearview School NR Private 8-12 28 1.65
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 1.82
Ramapo High School 8 Public 9-12 1,243 1.98
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 2.07

Neighbors for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 84 Hillside Drive, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
88 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,382 07/26/2022 $555,000
94 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,987 12/16/2020 $518,000
128 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,459 01/11/2019 $250,000
132 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,886 12/21/2022 $585,000
24 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,804 05/04/2011
18 Hillside Dr, Haledon 2,620 10/25/2012 $549,900
114 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,637 05/13/1991 $130,000
120 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,792 08/24/2018 $184,000
136 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,711 09/11/2006 $440,000
48 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,170 06/20/2017 $279,000
8 Hillside Dr, Haledon 2,580 02/26/2021 $410,000
40 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,953
108 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,702 11/11/2020 $389,900
142 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,535 11/09/2001
56 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,840 10/29/1988 $225,000
70 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,148 05/28/2013
100 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,702
66 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,901 04/29/1988 $275,000
32 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,009 12/04/2000 $165,000
78 Hillside Dr, Haledon 1,365 03/06/2024 $1