230 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
230 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 230 Main Avenue, Passaic |
| Zip code | 07055 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Passaic City |
| Block | 1264 |
| Lot | 8 |
| Neighborhood | Main Avenue |
Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic
| Sale date | 02/24/2005 |
| Sale price | $200,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $11,637 |
Lot & Building Information for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic
| Building sqft | 2,173 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.1 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Exterior structural material | Register |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic
- • Improvements for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 230 Main Avenue, Passaic
This Store-Other (739) located at 230 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 2,173 square feet and a current price per square foot of $92.
What is the year built & the current market value of 230 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?230 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $273,300.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 02/24/2005 | $200,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic
Access detailed property tax data for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $11,637 |
| Market value | $273,300 |
Assessment History for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $273,300 | $273,300 | 4.258 | $11,637 | +3.27% |
| 2024 | $273,300 | $273,300 | 4.123 | $11,268 | +2.97% |
| 2023 | $273,300 | $273,300 | 4.004 | $10,943 | +3.09% |
| 2022 | $273,300 | $273,300 | 3.884 | $10,615 | +3.30% |
| 2021 | $273,300 | $273,300 | 3.76 | $10,276 | +0.78% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 70,002 |
| Median age | 31.9 |
| Average household income | $78,683 |
| Family households | 73.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,151 |
| Owner occupied units | 23.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.29 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $430,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $429,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic
Here are the neighbors for 230 Main Avenue, Passaic.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 76 Park Ave, Passaic | 1,950 | 07/25/2014 | $434,000 |
| 266 Main Ave, Passaic | 12/14/2016 | $350,000 | |
| 47 Carlton Pl, Passaic | 1,960 | 11/21/2016 | $278,000 |
| 278 Main Ave, Passaic | 02/19/2015 | $800,000 | |
| 226 Main Ave, Passaic | |||
| 212-220 Main Ave, Passaic | 06/28/1996 | $100 | |
| 274 Main Ave, Passaic | 2,778 | 09/23/2005 | |