Passaic County  »  07014  »  Pennington Ave  »  33-35 Pennington Ave

33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton
Zip code 07014
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2141
Lot 12
Neighborhood Downtown Passaic

Sales & Tax Overview for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton

Sale date 02/12/2020
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,961

Lot & Building Information for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton

Building sqft 2,161
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.071
Year built 1970
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Commercial/Residential (C-R)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton

• • Improvements for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014?

33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 was built in 1970 and has a total of 2,161 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $290,100, the tax amount paid for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 is $12,352.

When was 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 last sold and what was the last sale price?

33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014 was last sold in 02/12/2020 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/12/2020 $410,000
03/09/2000 $183,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/26/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2050
02/12/2020 - D
05/26/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/09/2000 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, NJ 07014. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,961
Market value $290,100

Assessment History for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $290,100 $290,100 4.123 $11,961 +2.97%
2023 $290,100 $290,100 4.004 $11,616 +8.51%
2022 $275,600 $275,600 3.884 $10,704 +3.30%
2021 $275,600 $275,600 3.76 $10,363 +0.78%
2020 $275,600 $275,600 3.731 $10,283 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 33-35 Pennington Avenue, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Passaic Arts And Science Charter School 4 Charter K-12 1,946 0.15
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
New Generation Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
New Generation Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24

Nearest middle schools

Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.18
New Generation Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Girls NR Private K-8 1,108 0.37
Passaic Gifted And Talented Academy School No 20 7 Public 2-8 756 0.40

Nearest high schools

Passaic High School 1 Public 9-12 2,596 0.14