Passaic County  »  140 Gregory Ave

140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2145
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Passaic

Sales & Tax Overview for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic

Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic

Building class Church & Charitable Property (15D)
Acreage 0.979
Year built 1891

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic

When was 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 built?

140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1891.

What is the assessed value of 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,192,000, the tax amount paid for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $93,335.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $90,376
Current property tax $0
Market value $2,192,000

Assessment History for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $2,192,000 $2,192,000 4.123 $90,376 +2.97%
2023 $2,192,000 $2,192,000 4.004 $87,768 +3.09%
2022 $2,192,000 $2,192,000 3.884 $85,137 +3.30%
2021 $2,192,000 $2,192,000 3.76 $82,419 +0.78%
2020 $2,192,000 $2,192,000 3.731 $81,784 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 140 Gregory Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
545-551 Main Ave, Passaic
117 Park Pl, Passaic 2,412 10/29/2021 $1
55 Prospect St, Passaic 2,414 11/23/2021 $333,000
34 Pennington Ave, Passaic
192 Gregory Ave, Passaic 5,000
527-531 Main Ave, Passaic 03/04/2016 $260,000
13 Pennington Ave, Passaic 11,384 06/30/2008
127 Park Pl, Passaic 4,891 02/27/2017
51 Prospect St, Passaic 3,463
43 Prospect St, Passaic 05/11/2016 $160,000
16 Exchange Pl, Passaic 2,152 01/26/2022 $1