Passaic County  »  12 Spruce St

12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 12 Spruce Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2185
Lot 33
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic

Sale date 05/05/2010
Sale price $74,900
Property tax $4,288

Lot & Building Information for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic

Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.15
Year built 1964
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 12 Spruce Street, Passaic

When was 12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 built?

12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1964.

What is the assessed value of 12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $104,000, the tax amount paid for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $4,428.

When was 12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold?

12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 05/24/2016.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 03, 2026 Living Large or Squeezing In? How Much Space the $400K National Median Home Price Buys in the Largest U.S. CitiesĀ 
In many large Western and Northeastern cities, the national median sale price of $400,000 may not cover more than a small studio, whereas, in parts of the Midwest and South, the same budget could buy large homes with multiple bedrooms and comfortable living areas.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/05/2010 $74,900
02/17/2009 $100
07/12/1999 $62,289
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/24/2016 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/05/2010 - D
06/02/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/17/2009 - D
03/03/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/12/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,288
Market value $104,000

Assessment History for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $104,000 $104,000 4.123 $4,288 +2.97%
2023 $104,000 $104,000 4.004 $4,164 +3.09%
2022 $104,000 $104,000 3.884 $4,039 +3.30%
2021 $104,000 $104,000 3.76 $3,910 +0.78%
2020 $104,000 $104,000 3.731 $3,880 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 12 Spruce Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.09
Ulysses S. Grant School No. 7 NR Public PK, K 254 0.09
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.27

Nearest middle schools

St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Number 19 Daniel F Ryan 3 Public 1-8 731 0.27
Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.37
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.50
St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.52

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.50
Njedda High School NR Private 57 0.69