Passaic County  »  244 Summer St

244 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

244 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Summer Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2186
Lot 24
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Summer Street, Passaic

Sale date 08/31/2005
Sale price $550,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,691

Lot & Building Information for 244 Summer Street, Passaic

Building sqft 3,597
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1980
Units 4

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 244 Summer Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 244 Summer Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Summer Street, Passaic

How many sq. ft. does 244 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 244 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 3,597 square feet and a current price per square foot of $152.

What is the year built & the current market value of 244 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

244 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $227,600.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 4 commercial spaces available for lease.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Summer Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Summer Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/31/2005 $550,000
05/27/2004 $325,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 Summer Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 244 Summer Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/31/2005 - D
09/13/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2004 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/18/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Summer Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Summer Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,691
Market value $227,600

Assessment History for 244 Summer Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Summer Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $227,600 $227,600 4.258 $9,691 +3.27%
2024 $227,600 $227,600 4.123 $9,384 +2.97%
2023 $227,600 $227,600 4.004 $9,113 +3.09%
2022 $227,600 $227,600 3.884 $8,840 +3.30%
2021 $227,600 $227,600 3.76 $8,558 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Summer Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Summer Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 244 Summer Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 244 Summer Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
238 Summer St, Passaic 1,603 06/25/2021 $1
207 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,713 03/28/2016 $225,000
224 Summer St, Passaic 1,689 08/15/2003 $235,000
209 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,534 12/08/2021 $100
201 Burgess Pl, Passaic 2,156 06/05/2025 $1
230 Summer St, Passaic 1,619 01/27/2012
216 Summer St, Passaic 1,698 05/29/2013
212-214 Summer St, Passaic 1,755 08/04/2017 $12,000
205 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,721 03/26/2004 $210,000