Passaic County  »  07011  »  Burgess Pl  »  234 Burgess Pl

234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 234 Burgess Place, Clifton
Zip code 07011
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2188
Lot 12
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton

Sale date 07/24/2025
Sale price $875,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,284

Lot & Building Information for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton

Building sqft 2,064
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 0.132
Year built 1980
Units 5
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton

• • Improvements for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 234 Burgess Place, Clifton

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011?

234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011 was built in 1980 and has a total of 2,064 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $288,500, the tax amount paid for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011 is $12,284.

When was 234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011 last sold and what was the last sale price?

234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011 was last sold in 07/24/2025 for $875,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/24/2025 $875,000
05/24/1996 $85,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/30/2026 - D
04/01/2026 - R
Mortgage
03/30/2026 - D
04/01/2026 - R
Mortgage
07/24/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Mortgage
07/24/2025 - D
08/19/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/24/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton

Access detailed property tax data for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton, NJ 07011. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,284
Market value $288,500

Assessment History for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $288,500 $288,500 4.258 $12,284 +3.27%
2024 $288,500 $288,500 4.123 $11,895 +2.97%
2023 $288,500 $288,500 4.004 $11,552 +3.09%
2022 $288,500 $288,500 3.884 $11,205 +3.30%
2021 $288,500 $288,500 3.76 $10,848 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 38,587
Median age 40.2
Average household income $94,396
Family households 70.2%
Occupied housing units 13,771
Owner occupied units 47.5%
Average number of people per household 2.78
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $438,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $404,200

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton

Here are the neighbors for 234 Burgess Place, Clifton.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
451 Highland Ave, Clifton 2,187 12/27/2019 $1
433 Highland Ave, Passaic 1,470 10/10/2025 $420,000
230 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,492 11/30/2023 $1
228 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,790 01/05/2016 $200,000
222 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,186 10/08/1997 $45,000
214 Burgess Pl, Passaic 1,658 04/14/2003
449 Highland Ave, Passaic 01/24/2001 $25,000