Passaic County  »  439 Main Ave

439 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

439 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

439 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 439 Main Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 2207
Lot 23
Neighborhood Downtown Passaic

Sales & Tax Overview for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 05/03/1996
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $3,432

Lot & Building Information for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.1

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 439 Main Avenue, Passaic

What is the assessed value of 439 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $80,600, the tax amount paid for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $3,431.

When was 439 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold?

439 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 05/22/2017.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/03/1996 $1

Title Documents for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/22/2017 - D
06/02/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/03/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $3,432
Market value $80,600

Assessment History for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $80,600 $80,600 4.258 $3,432 +3.27%
2024 $80,600 $80,600 4.123 $3,323 +2.97%
2023 $80,600 $80,600 4.004 $3,227 +3.09%
2022 $80,600 $80,600 3.884 $3,131 +3.30%
2021 $80,600 $80,600 3.76 $3,031 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 439 Main Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
445-451 Main Ave, Passaic 03/17/2026 $1
15 High St, Passaic 2,631 01/28/2024 $1
19 High St, Passaic 1,879 10/25/2006 $71,418
66 Paulison Ave, Passaic 4,185 04/01/2024 $1
78 Paulison Ave, Passaic 2,408 11/14/2019 $414,000
11 High St, Passaic 1,512 09/25/2023 $125,000
13 High St, Passaic 1,512 01/28/2024 $1
21-23 High St, Passaic 2,241 09/29/2025 $435,000
92 Paulison Ave, Passaic 12/21/2007
36 Paulison Ave, Passaic 05/22/2017