Passaic County  »  85 Paulison Ave

85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3212
Lot 25
Neighborhood Main Avenue

Sales & Tax Overview for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 07/12/2022
Sale price $2,768,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,587

Lot & Building Information for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 2,670
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.115
Year built 1899
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,670 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $319,100, the tax amount paid for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $13,587.

When was 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 07/12/2022 for $2,768,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2022 $2,768,000
02/28/2017 $230,000
02/11/2014 $192,500
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
07/12/2022 - D
06/14/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2017 - D
04/05/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/11/2014 - D
02/19/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/25/2008 - D
08/20/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/16/2005 - D
03/07/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/25/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,587
Market value $319,100

Assessment History for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $319,100 $319,100 4.258 $13,587 +3.27%
2024 $319,100 $319,100 4.123 $13,156 +2.97%
2023 $319,100 $319,100 4.004 $12,777 +3.09%
2022 $319,100 $319,100 3.884 $12,394 +3.30%
2021 $319,100 $319,100 3.76 $11,998 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Girls NR Private K-8 1,108 0.21
Passaic Arts And Science Charter School 4 Charter K-12 1,946 0.35
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Girls NR Private K-8 1,108 0.21
Our Lady of Mount Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.38
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.43
New Generation Christian Academy NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.44

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov of Passaic High School NR Private 9-12 339 0.15
Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 43 0.18
Passaic High School 1 Public 9-12 2,596 0.19
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.43

Neighbors for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 85 Paulison Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
116 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 2,304 04/02/2016 $450,000
128 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 2,827 05/14/2007
91 Paulison Ave, Passaic 06/12/2025 $675,000
47 High St, Passaic 15,000 10/01/2010 $3,600,000
48 High St, Passaic 12/02/2016 $170,000
123 Paulison Ave, Passaic 2,767
40 High St, Passaic 3,114 02/13/2020 $410,000
107 Paulison Ave, Passaic 2,300 08/20/2020 $146,000
109 Pennington Ave, Passaic 4,070 02/04/2020 $360,000
62 High St, Passaic 1,969 06/30/1995 $1
134 Lafayette, Passaic 3,284 08/09/2012 $86,019
127 Pennington Ave, Passaic 3,658 12/17/2003 $350,000
122 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 4,297 09/22/2016 $490,000
121 Paulison Ave, Passaic 1,806 06/28/2023 $10
123 Pennington Ave, Passaic 2,360 10/15/1998 $79,000
68 High St, Passaic 5,049 03/14/2016 $333,300
110 Lafayette Ave, Passaic 2,934 11/24/2015
44 High St, Passaic 2,655 04/07/2022 $597,000
95 Paulison Ave, Passaic 12/11/2024 $900,000
101 Paulison Ave, Passaic 11/18/1993 $1