Passaic County  »  215 Broadway

215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 215 Broadway, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3228
Lot 11
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 215 Broadway, Passaic

Sale date 08/28/2025
Sale price $535,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $9,130

Lot & Building Information for 215 Broadway, Passaic

Building sqft 1,933
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.208
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 215 Broadway, Passaic

• • Improvements for 215 Broadway, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 215 Broadway, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055?

215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,933 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $220,300, the tax amount paid for 215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $9,380.

When was 215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 08/28/2025 for $535,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 21, 2026 How to Find Land Boundaries: Free & Paid Methods
If you need to find land boundaries fast, you can start with a free county parcel/GIS viewer or a premium platform like PropertyShark to see an approximate parcel outline and lot data. However, keep in mind that a web-based land boundaries map is a starting point, not the legal finish line.
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 215 Broadway, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 215 Broadway, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2025 $535,000

Title Documents for 215 Broadway, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/05/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2055
08/28/2025 - D
09/11/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/04/2009 - D
11/30/2009 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/07/2007 - D
05/17/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 215 Broadway, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 215 Broadway, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,380
Current property tax $9,130
Market value $220,300

Assessment History for 215 Broadway, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 215 Broadway, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $220,300 $220,300 4.258 $9,380 +3.27%
2024 $220,300 $220,300 4.123 $9,083 +2.97%
2023 $220,300 $220,300 4.004 $8,821 +3.09%
2022 $220,300 $220,300 3.884 $8,556 +3.30%
2021 $220,300 $220,300 3.76 $8,283 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 215 Broadway, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 215 Broadway, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.27
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.27
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.33
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.33
Number 11, Cruise Memorial Elementary School 3 Public K-8 908 0.35

Nearest middle schools

Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.04
Number 4, Lincoln Middle School NR Public 7-8 1,775 0.05
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.05
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.27
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.33

Nearest high schools

Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.04
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.27