Passaic County  »  198 Passaic Ave

198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3238
Lot 5
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 02/28/1996
Sale price $9,521,743
Arm's length
Current property tax $0

Lot & Building Information for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Building class Other Exempt Properties (15F)
Acreage 2.165
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district One and Multi-Family Residential (R-1A)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

What is the assessed value of 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $12,335,200, the tax amount paid for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $525,232.

When was 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold?

198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 10/29/2010.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/1996 $9,521,743

Title Documents for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/12/2019 - D
10/03/2019 - R
Mortgage
10/29/2010 - D
11/16/2010 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $508,580
Current property tax $0
Market value $12,335,200

Assessment History for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $12,335,200 $12,335,200 4.123 $508,580 +2.97%
2023 $12,335,200 $12,335,200 4.004 $493,901 +3.09%
2022 $12,335,200 $12,335,200 3.884 $479,099 +3.30%
2021 $12,335,200 $12,335,200 3.76 $463,804 +0.78%
2020 $12,335,200 $12,335,200 3.731 $460,226 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 198 Passaic Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.11
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.11
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.21
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.21
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Girls NR Private K-8 1,108 0.22

Nearest middle schools

Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.11
Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.18
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.19
Number 4, Lincoln Middle School NR Public 7-8 1,775 0.19
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.21

Nearest high schools

Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.11
Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.18
Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 43 0.18