Passaic County  »  07442  »  Passaic Ave  »  227-251 Passaic Ave

227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes
Zip code 07442
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3253
Lot 48
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Sale date 02/28/2019
Sale price $4,070,000
Arm's length
Property tax $677,810

Lot & Building Information for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Building sqft 31,330
Building class Apartment (4C)
Acreage 6.625
Year built 1980
Units 192

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

• • Improvements for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442?

227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was built in 1980 and has a total of 31,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $15,918,500, the tax amount paid for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 is $677,809.

When was 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 last sold and what was the last sale price?

227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was last sold in 02/28/2019 for $4,070,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 192 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/28/2019 $4,070,000

Title Documents for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
02/28/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Mortgage
02/28/2019 - D
03/29/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $677,810
Market value $15,918,500

Assessment History for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $15,918,500 $15,918,500 4.258 $677,810 +3.27%
2024 $15,918,500 $15,918,500 4.123 $656,320 +2.97%
2023 $15,918,500 $15,918,500 4.004 $637,377 +3.09%
2022 $15,918,500 $15,918,500 3.884 $618,275 +3.30%
2021 $15,918,500 $15,918,500 3.76 $598,536 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 11,047
Median age 39.7
Average household income $141,346
Family households 70.8%
Occupied housing units 4,248
Owner occupied units 80.4%
Average number of people per household 2.59
Median year structure built 1963
Median value for units with a mortgage $442,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $443,100

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 227-251 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
12 Randolph St, Passaic 3,571 05/06/2011 $140,000
100 Ascension St, Passaic 2,020 05/08/2009
202 High St, Passaic 6,259 02/21/2001 $250,000
197 Aycrigg Ave, Passaic 3,714 07/16/2010
223 Aycrigg Ave, Passaic 4,268 01/10/1994 $1
203 Aycrigg Ave, Passaic 6,579 09/17/2008
92 Ascension St, Passaic 1,535 06/05/2003 $266,000
191 Aycrigg Ave, Passaic
139 Aycrigg Ave, Passaic 3,840