213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic |
| Zip code | 07055 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Passaic City |
| Block | 3265 |
| Lot | 34 |
| Neighborhood | Main Avenue |
Sales & Tax Overview for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic
| Sale date | 04/02/2025 |
| Sale price | $2,900,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $55,252 |
Lot & Building Information for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic
| Building sqft | 21,816 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.386 |
| Year built | 1980 |
| Units | 9 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic
- • Improvements for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic
This Store-Other (739) located at 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 21,816 square feet and a current price per square foot of $132.
What is the year built & the current market value of 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1980 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,297,600.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 9 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic
Access detailed property tax data for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $55,252 |
| Market value | $1,297,600 |
Assessment History for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,297,600 | $1,297,600 | 4.258 | $55,252 | +3.27% |
| 2024 | $1,297,600 | $1,297,600 | 4.123 | $53,500 | +2.97% |
| 2023 | $1,297,600 | $1,297,600 | 4.004 | $51,956 | +3.09% |
| 2022 | $1,297,600 | $1,297,600 | 3.884 | $50,399 | +3.30% |
| 2021 | $1,297,600 | $1,297,600 | 3.76 | $48,790 | +0.78% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 70,002 |
| Median age | 31.9 |
| Average household income | $78,683 |
| Family households | 73.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,151 |
| Owner occupied units | 23.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.29 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $430,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $429,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic
Here are the neighbors for 213-225 Main Avenue, Passaic.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 19 Ascension St, Passaic | 2,256 | 03/07/1994 | $150,000 |
| 27 Ascension St, Passaic | 2,590 | 10/15/2007 | $527,500 |
| 132 Van Houten Ave, Passaic | 01/06/2012 | ||
| 146 Van Houten Ave, Passaic | 3,609 | ||
| 15-17 Ascension St, Passaic | 2,192 | ||
| 31 Ascension St, Passaic | 3,916 | 03/20/2007 | |