Passaic County  »  438 Howe Ave

438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3279
Lot 32
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 09/07/2021
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $12,505

Lot & Building Information for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 2,359
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.077 i
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,359 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $303,300, the tax amount paid for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $12,914.

When was 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 09/07/2021 for $500,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/07/2021 $500,000
09/14/2011 $230,000
02/22/2008 $483,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/07/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2051
09/07/2021 - D
09/08/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/14/2011 - D
09/23/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/22/2008 - D
03/03/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/31/2006 - D
08/22/2006 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/27/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,505
Market value $303,300

Assessment History for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $303,300 $303,300 4.123 $12,505 +2.97%
2023 $303,300 $303,300 4.004 $12,144 +3.09%
2022 $303,300 $303,300 3.884 $11,780 +3.30%
2021 $303,300 $303,300 3.76 $11,404 +0.78%
2020 $303,300 $303,300 3.731 $11,316 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 438 Howe Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.21
Number 15 Vincent Capuana NR Public PK, K 134 0.21
Number 1, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 446 0.22
St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23

Nearest middle schools

St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.23
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.41
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.50
Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.61

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 0.26
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.50