Passaic County  »  457 Van Houten Ave

457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3279
Lot 96
Neighborhood Broadway

Sales & Tax Overview for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 08/01/1996
Sale price $200,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,770

Lot & Building Information for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.117
Year built 1980
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

When was 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 built?

457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1980.

What is the assessed value of 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,400, the tax amount paid for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $13,770.

When was 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 08/01/1996 for $200,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/01/1996 $200,000

Title Documents for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/01/1996 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,770
Market value $323,400

Assessment History for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $323,400 $323,400 4.258 $13,770 +3.27%
2024 $323,400 $323,400 4.123 $13,334 +2.97%
2023 $323,400 $323,400 4.004 $12,949 +3.09%
2022 $323,400 $323,400 3.884 $12,561 +3.30%
2021 $323,400 $323,400 3.76 $12,160 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 457 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
453 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 10/30/2008 $595,000
409-423 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 12,363 04/22/2015 $5,575,000
125 Blaine St, Passaic 4,092 03/28/2023 $700,000
2-4 Mineral SPRG A, Passaic 2,696 03/24/2016 $320,000
10 Mineral Spring Ave, Passaic 2,681 04/30/2024 $1
16 Mineral SPRG A, Passaic 2,065 02/21/2025 $1
18 Mineral Spring Ave, Passaic 1,560 01/23/2023 $1
103 Blaine St, Passaic 2,419 12/30/2004
119 Blaine St, Passaic 2,016 09/24/2025 $1
121 Blaine St, Passaic 2,282 05/13/2019 $1
14 Mineral Spring Ave, Passaic 2,625 02/09/2005
97 Blaine St, Passaic 2,419 02/12/2019 $1
109 Blaine St, Passaic 2,419 11/08/2019 $350,000
107 Blaine St, Passaic 2,419 02/10/2004
101 Blaine St, Passaic 2,016 03/31/2004
439 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 01/21/2015
409 Broadway, Passaic 12/19/2000 $292,000
391 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 03/23/1992 $650,000
113 Blaine St, Passaic 2,016 02/28/2020 $380,000
115 Blaine St, Passaic 2,016 09/29/2025 $1