Passaic County  »  313 Van Houten Ave

313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3285
Lot 1
Neighborhood Passaic Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 07/17/2015
Sale price $410,000
Arm's length
Property tax $18,748

Lot & Building Information for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 2,563
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.186
Year built 1949
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1949 and has a total of 2,563 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $440,300, the tax amount paid for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $18,747.

When was 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 07/17/2015 for $410,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/17/2015 $410,000

Title Documents for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/07/2020 - D
12/18/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
09/28/2017 - D
10/05/2017 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2047
07/17/2015 - D
07/30/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $18,748
Market value $440,300

Assessment History for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $440,300 $440,300 4.258 $18,748 +14.19%
2024 $398,200 $398,200 4.123 $16,418 +2.97%
2023 $398,200 $398,200 4.004 $15,944 +3.09%
2022 $398,200 $398,200 3.884 $15,466 +3.30%
2021 $398,200 $398,200 3.76 $14,972 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.13
Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.13
Number 1, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 446 0.21
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.23
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Ybh Of Passaic-Hillel NR Private PK-8 684 0.13
Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.23
Yeshiva Ktana Of Passaic Girls NR Private K-8 1,108 0.42
Number 3 Mario J Drago 2 Public PK, K-8 694 0.44

Nearest high schools

Collegiate School NR Private PK-10 45 0.23
Passaic Preparatory Academy 3 Public 6-12 713 0.45
Passaic Academy For Science And Engineering 7 Public 6-12 745 0.47
Mesivta of North Jersey NR Private 9-12 43 0.47
Bais Yaakov of Passaic High School NR Private 9-12 339 0.48

Neighbors for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 313 Van Houten Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
19 Bradford Ave, Little Falls 1,704 06/14/2007 $370,000
302 Howard Ave, Passaic 3,832 03/19/2020 $350,000
145 Albion St, Passaic 1,666 08/08/2023 $627,500
155 Albion St, Passaic 4,565 09/26/2002 $257,000
141 Albion St, Passaic 1,582 12/24/2025 $720,000
14 Bradford Ave, Little Falls 1,792
309 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 2,704 03/04/2021 $1
318 Howard Ave, Passaic 2,641 06/26/2019 $1
306 Howard Ave, Passaic 3,594 08/29/2016 $450,000
18 Bradford Ave, Little Falls 1,756 10/18/2018 $315,000
149 Albion St, Passaic 1,554 05/01/2024 $525,000
22 Bradford Ave, Little Falls 1,554 01/28/1992 $152,000
23 Bradford Ave, Little Falls 1,619 09/14/2021 $450,000
11 Bradford Ave, Little Falls 2,411 03/01/2006
312 Howard Ave, Passaic 09/01/1994 $325,000
10 Bradford Ave, Little Falls 1,984 06/22/2001 $225,000
319 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 2,082
303 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 4,903
15 Bradford Ave, Little Falls 1,506 06/29/2017 $1
323 Van Houten Ave, Passaic 2,016 02/17/2021 $300,000