Passaic County  »  471 Brook Ave

471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 3310
Lot 14
Neighborhood Passaic Park

Sales & Tax Overview for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic

Current property tax $12,412

Lot & Building Information for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 1,400
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.161
Year built 1930
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district One Family Residential (R-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,400 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $307,100, the tax amount paid for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $13,076.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $12,662
Current property tax $12,412
Market value $307,100

Assessment History for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $307,100 $307,100 4.123 $12,662 +2.97%
2023 $307,100 $307,100 4.004 $12,296 +3.09%
2022 $307,100 $307,100 3.884 $11,928 +3.30%
2021 $307,100 $307,100 3.76 $11,547 +0.78%
2020 $307,100 $307,100 3.731 $11,458 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 471 Brook Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Passaic Clifton Cheder / Bais Yaakov NR Private PK-8 197 0.49
Number 1, Thomas Jefferson Elementary School 2 Public K-8 446 0.50

Nearest middle schools

St. John Kanty Elementary School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.45
Today's Learning Center NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.58
Todays Learning Center NR Private PK-8 33 0.59

Nearest high schools

Bais Yaakov Machon Ora NR Private 9-12 157 0.08