Passaic County  »  81-85 Van Winkle Ave

81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4062
Lot 3
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic

Current property tax $7,461

Lot & Building Information for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 1,500
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.038
Year built 1930

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,500 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $181,100, the tax amount paid for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $7,711.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $7,711
Current property tax $7,461
Market value $181,100

Assessment History for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $181,100 $181,100 4.258 $7,711 +3.27%
2024 $181,100 $181,100 4.123 $7,467 +2.97%
2023 $181,100 $181,100 4.004 $7,251 +3.09%
2022 $181,100 $181,100 3.884 $7,034 +3.30%
2021 $181,100 $181,100 3.76 $6,809 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) 0.2, X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Nicholas Ukrainian Catholic School NR Private PK-8 102 0.19
St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Number 10, Roosevelt Elementary School 3 Public K-6 285 0.23

Nearest middle schools

St. Nicholas Ukrainian School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.20
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.30
Muhammad Ali School Number 23 2 Public 7-8 479 0.38
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.41

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.30
Garfield Auxiliary Ms-High School NR Public 6-12 41 0.41
Lighthouse Academy NR Private K-12 0 0.74
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.75
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.75

Neighbors for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 81-85 Van Winkle Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
71 Van Winkle Ave, Passaic 1,932 03/11/2024 $599,999
189 Parker Ave, Passaic 01/11/1994 $90,000
18 Allen St, Passaic 08/17/2009 $800,000
26 Allen St, Passaic 04/15/2004 $263,000
150-152 President St, Passaic 2,438 05/10/2013
160 President St, Passaic 08/14/2012
201 Parker Ave, Passaic 04/28/2022 $549,000
85-91 Highland Ave, Passaic 11/19/2025 $732,270
154 President St, Passaic 2,322 10/28/2024 $430,000
193-195 Parker Ave, Passaic 03/10/2026 $4,125,000
199 Parker Ave, Passaic 12/20/2023 $450,000
22 Allen St, Passaic 08/17/2009 $800,000
73 Van Winkle Ave, Passaic City 2,092 11/23/2015 $340,000
148 President St, Passaic 1,808 10/15/2024 $600,000
156 President St, Passaic 2,388 08/14/2012
123 Highland Ave, Passaic 2,599 01/30/1996 $90,000
69 Van Winkle Ave, Passaic 2,046 05/29/1996 $55,000
146 President St, Passaic 03/25/2017
158 President St, Passaic 08/14/2012
191 Parker Ave, Passaic 04/14/2014