Passaic County  »  123 Madison St

123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 123 Madison Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4087
Lot 1
Neighborhood Downtown Passaic

Sales & Tax Overview for 123 Madison Street, Passaic

Sale date 12/12/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $10,551

Lot & Building Information for 123 Madison Street, Passaic

Building sqft 2,160
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 59
Year built 1900
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 123 Madison Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 123 Madison Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 123 Madison Street, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1900 and has a total of 2,160 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $247,800, the tax amount paid for 123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $10,551.

When was 123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 12/12/2019 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 123 Madison Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 123 Madison Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/12/2019 $1
02/20/2019 $368,000
09/29/2017 $235,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 123 Madison Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 123 Madison Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/12/2019 - D
01/02/2020 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/07/2019 - D
01/02/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2050
02/26/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Mortgage 03/01/2049
02/20/2019 - D
03/18/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/29/2017 - D
10/10/2017 - R
Mortgage 10/01/2047
09/29/2017 - D
10/10/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/27/2014 - D
06/04/2014 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/01/2012 - D
05/25/2012 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2011 - D
12/07/2011 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/08/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 123 Madison Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 123 Madison Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $10,551
Market value $247,800

Assessment History for 123 Madison Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 123 Madison Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $247,800 $247,800 4.258 $10,551 +3.27%
2024 $247,800 $247,800 4.123 $10,217 +2.97%
2023 $247,800 $247,800 4.004 $9,922 +3.09%
2022 $247,800 $247,800 3.884 $9,625 +3.30%
2021 $247,800 $247,800 3.76 $9,317 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 123 Madison Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 123 Madison Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.12
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.12
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.12
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.12
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.15

Nearest middle schools

Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.12
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.12
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.15
School No. 5 NR Public K-8 397 0.24
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.26

Nearest high schools

Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.12
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.12