Passaic County  »  73 Hope Ave

73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4089
Lot 16
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 03/25/2026
Sale price $675,001
Arm's length
Property tax $14,162

Lot & Building Information for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 3,341
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.069
Year built 2001
Stories 3

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 2001 and has a total of 3,341 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $332,600, the tax amount paid for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $14,162.

When was 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 03/25/2026 for $675,001.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2026 $675,001
08/05/2021 $475,000
03/16/2021 $140,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/26/2026 - D
04/06/2026 - R
Mortgage 04/01/2056
03/25/2026 - D
04/06/2026 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/06/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/06/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2051
08/05/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/05/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/16/2021 - D
08/10/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/14/2016 - D
01/13/2017 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/31/2016 - D
08/01/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,162
Market value $332,600

Assessment History for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $332,600 $332,600 4.258 $14,162 +3.27%
2024 $332,600 $332,600 4.123 $13,713 +2.97%
2023 $332,600 $332,600 4.004 $13,317 +3.09%
2022 $332,600 $332,600 3.884 $12,918 +3.30%
2021 $332,600 $332,600 3.76 $12,506 +0.78%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 73 Hope Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

School No. 5 NR Public K-8 397 0.13
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.19
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.19
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.22
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.22

Nearest middle schools

School No. 5 NR Public K-8 397 0.13
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.19
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.22
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.22
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.33

Nearest high schools

Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.22
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.22
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.37