261 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
261 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 261 Monroe Street, Passaic |
| Zip code | 07055 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Passaic City |
| Block | 4091 |
| Lot | 1 |
| Neighborhood | Monroe Street |
Sales & Tax Overview for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic
| Sale date | 06/08/2004 |
| Sale price | $350,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $36,619 |
Lot & Building Information for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic
| Building sqft | 12,621 |
| Building class | Store-Other (739) |
| Acreage | 0.096 |
| Units | 14 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic
- • Improvements for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 261 Monroe Street, Passaic
This Store-Other (739) located at 261 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 12,621 square feet.
What is the market value of 261 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?The current market value is $860,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
Sign up
Title Documents for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic
Access detailed property tax data for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $36,619 |
| Market value | $860,000 |
Assessment History for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $860,000 | $860,000 | 4.258 | $36,619 | +3.27% |
| 2024 | $860,000 | $860,000 | 4.123 | $35,458 | +2.97% |
| 2023 | $860,000 | $860,000 | 4.004 | $34,434 | +3.09% |
| 2022 | $860,000 | $860,000 | 3.884 | $33,402 | +3.30% |
| 2021 | $860,000 | $860,000 | 3.76 | $32,336 | +0.78% |
Demographics by Zip Code
| Total population | 70,002 |
| Median age | 31.9 |
| Average household income | $78,683 |
| Family households | 73.8% |
| Occupied housing units | 21,151 |
| Owner occupied units | 23.8% |
| Average number of people per household | 3.29 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $430,100 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $429,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic
Here are the neighbors for 261 Monroe Street, Passaic.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 251 Monroe St, Passaic | 11/09/2011 | ||
| 233 Monroe St, Passaic | 10/09/2002 | $246,000 | |
| 237 Monroe St, Passaic | 3,232 | 01/22/2021 | $1 |
| 142 Columbia Ave, Passaic | 01/02/2020 | $10 | |
| 120 Columbia Ave, Passaic | 2,862 | 09/30/2005 | $450,000 |
| 257 Monroe St, Passaic | 11/25/2024 | $1,900,000 | |