Passaic County  »  62 Sherman St

62 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

62 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

62 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 62 Sherman Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4097
Lot 9
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic

Sale date 05/28/2024
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $4,667

Lot & Building Information for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic

Building class Industrial (4B)
Acreage 0.08

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 62 Sherman Street, Passaic

What is the market value of 62 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

The current market value is $109,600.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/28/2024 $1

Title Documents for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/28/2024 - D
09/20/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $4,667
Market value $109,600

Assessment History for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $109,600 $109,600 4.258 $4,667 +3.27%
2024 $109,600 $109,600 4.123 $4,519 +2.97%
2023 $109,600 $109,600 4.004 $4,388 +3.09%
2022 $109,600 $109,600 3.884 $4,257 +3.30%
2021 $109,600 $109,600 3.76 $4,121 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 62 Sherman Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
72 Sherman St, Passaic 12/27/2012
78 Sherman St, Passaic 08/10/2023 $850,000
73 Sherman St, Passaic 2,952
84 Sherman St, Passaic 2,276 10/22/2015 $205,000
88 Sherman St, Passaic 3,820 03/26/2019 $366,000
75 Sherman St, Passaic 2,648 05/16/2024 $1
64 Sherman St, Passaic 08/17/2017
68 Sherman St, Passaic 06/02/2005
187 Hope Ave, Passaic 2,550 03/08/1991 $64,000
203 Harrison St, Passaic 2,328 09/23/2019 $433,000