Passaic County  »  244 Lexington Ave

244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4099
Lot 45
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 01/30/2007
Sale price $565,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,708

Lot & Building Information for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 3,588
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.619
Year built 1900
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

How many sq. ft. does 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 3,588 square feet and a current price per square foot of $157.

What is the year built & the current market value of 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $392,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2007 $565,000
04/14/1999 $120,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
01/30/2007 - D
02/16/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/14/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,708
Market value $392,400

Assessment History for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $392,400 $392,400 4.258 $16,708 +3.27%
2024 $392,400 $392,400 4.123 $16,179 +2.97%
2023 $392,400 $392,400 4.004 $15,712 +3.09%
2022 $392,400 $392,400 3.884 $15,241 +3.30%
2021 $392,400 $392,400 3.76 $14,754 +0.78%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 70,002
Median age 31.9
Average household income $78,683
Family households 73.8%
Occupied housing units 21,151
Owner occupied units 23.8%
Average number of people per household 3.29
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $430,100
Median value for units without a mortgage $429,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 244 Lexington Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
246 Lexington Ave, Passaic 3,237
250 Lexington Ave, Passaic 2,982 10/12/2023 $1
220 President St, Passaic 2,152
226-232 Lexington Ave, Passaic 3,584 01/15/2021 $248,000
222 President St, Passaic 2,772
209 Highland Ave, Passaic 1,780 09/23/2008 $169,950
205 Highland Ave, Passaic 2,602 06/30/2022 $1
224 President St, Passaic 2,094 07/12/1996 $1
207 Highland Ave, Passaic 1,720 02/11/2022 $445,000