Passaic County  »  124 Central Ave

124 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

124 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

124 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 124 Central Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4108
Lot 42
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 09/28/2021
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,330

Lot & Building Information for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic

Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.061

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 124 Central Avenue, Passaic

What is the assessed value of 124 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $226,300, the tax amount paid for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $9,635.

When was 124 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

124 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 09/28/2021 for $615,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/28/2021 $615,000
11/25/2008 $350,000
02/28/2003 $285,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/01/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
10/01/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/28/2021 - D
10/25/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/25/2008 - D
12/22/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/29/2007 - D
12/10/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
02/28/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,330
Market value $226,300

Assessment History for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $226,300 $226,300 4.123 $9,330 +2.97%
2023 $226,300 $226,300 4.004 $9,061 +3.09%
2022 $226,300 $226,300 3.884 $8,789 +3.30%
2021 $226,300 $226,300 3.76 $8,509 +0.78%
2020 $226,300 $226,300 3.731 $8,443 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 124 Central Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
172 Sherman St, Passaic 2,351 12/06/2022 $10
158 Sherman St, Passaic 1,912 10/29/2024 $585,000
152 Sherman St, Passaic 2,464 01/23/2002 $30,000
136 Central Ave, Passaic 02/27/2024 $158,000
329 Harrison St, Passaic 1,990 05/03/2019 $1
178 Sherman St, Passaic 3,214 10/28/2008 $314,820
347 Harrison St, Passaic 01/10/1998 $53,500
341 Harrison St, Passaic 2,295 02/10/2022 $1
132 Central Ave, Passaic 3,226 10/28/2005 $390,000