Passaic County  »  822 Main Ave

822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 822 Main Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4112
Lot 5
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 09/08/2015
Sale price $100,000
Property tax $22,334

Lot & Building Information for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 3,244
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 0.371
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district Light Industrial (M-1)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 822 Main Avenue, Passaic

How many square feet does 822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 have?

This Apartment-Other (029) located at 822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 3,244 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $541,700, the tax amount paid for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $23,065.

When was 822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 09/08/2015 for $100,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/08/2015 $100,000

Title Documents for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/30/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
09/30/2022 - D
10/04/2022 - R
Mortgage
06/29/2018 - D
07/19/2018 - R
Mortgage
09/08/2015 - D
09/18/2015 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,334
Market value $541,700

Assessment History for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $200,000 $200,000 4.123 $8,246 +2.97%
2023 $200,000 $200,000 4.004 $8,008 +3.09%
2022 $200,000 $200,000 3.884 $7,768 +3.30%
2021 $200,000 $200,000 3.76 $7,520 +0.78%
2020 $200,000 $200,000 3.731 $7,462 +1.47%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 822 Main Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.26
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.28
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.26
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.26
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.28
Passaic Gifted And Talented Academy School No 20 7 Public 2-8 756 0.30
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.30

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.30
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.43
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.43