Passaic County  »  76 Central Ave

76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 76 Central Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4117
Lot 20
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 06/06/2018
Sale price $335,000
Arm's length
Property tax $14,101

Lot & Building Information for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 2,546
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.064 i
Year built 1997
Stories 2

Bike Score

Zoning district Multi Family Residential (R-3)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 76 Central Avenue, Passaic

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1997 and has a total of 2,546 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $342,000, the tax amount paid for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 is $14,562.

When was 76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 last sold and what was the last sale price?

76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was last sold in 06/06/2018 for $335,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/06/2018 $335,000
11/10/1997 $149,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/02/2022 - D
07/05/2022 - R
Mortgage
07/08/2020 - D
07/30/2020 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2048
06/08/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Mortgage 07/01/2048
06/06/2018 - D
06/18/2018 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/10/1997 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $14,101
Market value $342,000

Assessment History for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $342,000 $342,000 4.123 $14,101 +2.97%
2023 $342,000 $342,000 4.004 $13,694 +3.09%
2022 $342,000 $342,000 3.884 $13,283 +3.30%
2021 $342,000 $342,000 3.76 $12,859 +0.78%
2020 $342,000 $342,000 3.731 $12,760 -9.42%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 76 Central Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.20
Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.20
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.20
Passaic Gifted And Talented Academy School No 20 7 Public 2-8 756 0.28
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33

Nearest middle schools

Number 6 Martin L King 1 Public PK, K-8 682 0.20
Sonia Sotomayor School 21 2 Public K-8 588 0.20
Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.28
St. Anthony of Padua School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.33

Nearest high schools

Hope Academy NR Public 6-12 124 0.28
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK-12 365 0.35
Noble Leadership Academy NR Private PK, K-12 228 0.36