Passaic County  »  36 Central Ave

36 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

36 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

36 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 36 Central Avenue, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4120
Lot 1
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic

Sale date 12/15/2022
Sale price $2,175,000
Arm's length
Property tax $74,214

Lot & Building Information for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic

Building sqft 17,580
Building class Store
Acreage 0.894 i
Year built 1995

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic

• • Improvements for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 36 Central Avenue, Passaic

How many sq. ft. does 36 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store (SCILSR) located at 36 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 17,580 square feet and a current price per square foot of $123.

What is the year built & the current market value of 36 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055?

36 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055 was built in 1995 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,800,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/15/2022 $2,175,000
12/15/2022 $1
10/15/2019 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/22/2022 - D
01/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/22/2022 - D
01/03/2023 - R
Mortgage
12/15/2022 - D
01/11/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/15/2022 - D
12/19/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/15/2019 - D
11/07/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/19/2018 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
12/19/2018 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Mortgage
11/06/2018 - D
01/31/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/23/2018 - D
02/13/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/12/2001 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $74,214
Market value $1,800,000

Assessment History for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 4.123 $74,214 +2.97%
2023 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 4.004 $72,072 +3.09%
2022 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 3.884 $69,912 +3.30%
2021 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 3.76 $67,680 +0.78%
2020 $1,800,000 $1,800,000 3.731 $67,158 -34.50%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 36 Central Avenue, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
95 Lexington Ave, Passaic 1,225 11/25/2015 $155,000
84-90 Lexington Ave, Passaic 11,000 12/23/2019 $550,000
78-80 Lexington Ave, Passaic 5,400 01/18/2000
159 Jackson St, Passaic 2,526 11/15/2013 $140,000
165 Jackson St, Passaic 2,414 10/22/2022 $1
167 Jackson St, Passaic 2,232 11/06/2018 $450,000
72-74 Lexington Ave, Passaic 02/14/2024 $999,000
776 Main Ave, Passaic 03/05/2019 $1,687,500
161-163 Jackson St, Passaic 2,131 04/26/2002 $155,000