Passaic County  »  286 Monroe St

286 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

286 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

286 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 286 Monroe Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4122
Lot 13
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic

Sale date 03/21/2008
Sale price $1,250,000
Arm's length
Property tax $20,615

Lot & Building Information for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic

Building sqft 9,500
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.122
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 286 Monroe Street, Passaic

How many sq. ft. does 286 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 286 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 9,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $131.

What is the market value of 286 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

The current market value is $500,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/21/2008 $1,250,000
07/28/1994 $250,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
03/21/2008 - D
04/07/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/28/1994 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $20,615
Market value $500,000

Assessment History for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $500,000 $500,000 4.123 $20,615 +2.97%
2023 $500,000 $500,000 4.004 $20,020 +3.09%
2022 $500,000 $500,000 3.884 $19,420 +3.30%
2021 $500,000 $500,000 3.76 $18,800 +0.78%
2020 $500,000 $500,000 3.731 $18,655 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 286 Monroe Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
278 Monroe St, Passaic 8,900 01/21/1999 $325,000
270 Monroe St, Passaic 02/23/2007 $1,200,000
78-80 Lexington Ave, Passaic 5,400 01/18/2000
84-90 Lexington Ave, Passaic 11,000 12/23/2019 $550,000
274 Monroe St, Passaic 03/07/2003
294 Monroe St, Passaic 08/28/2014 $1,500,000
100 Hoover Ave, Passaic 2,951 04/10/2002 $165,000
135 Quincy St, Passaic 1,708 07/20/2022 $280,000
72-74 Lexington Ave, Passaic 02/14/2024 $999,000