Passaic County  »  279 Monroe St

279 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

279 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

279 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 279 Monroe Street, Passaic
Zip code 07055
County Passaic
Municipality Passaic City
Block 4123
Lot 10
Neighborhood Monroe Street

Sales & Tax Overview for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic

Property tax $26,800

Lot & Building Information for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic

Building sqft 9,678
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.055

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic

• • Improvements for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 279 Monroe Street, Passaic

How many square feet does 279 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 have?

This Store-Other (739) located at 279 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 9,678 square feet.

What is the market value of 279 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?

The current market value is $650,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
12/15/2006 - D
01/12/2007 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic

Access detailed property tax data for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $26,800
Market value $650,000

Assessment History for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $650,000 $650,000 4.123 $26,800 +2.97%
2023 $650,000 $650,000 4.004 $26,026 +3.09%
2022 $650,000 $650,000 3.884 $25,246 +3.30%
2021 $650,000 $650,000 3.76 $24,440 +0.78%
2020 $650,000 $650,000 3.731 $24,252 +1.47%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 69,651
Median age 30
Average household income $79,939
Family households 76.0%
Occupied housing units 20,434
Owner occupied units 23.5%
Average number of people per household 3
Median year structure built 1938
Median value for units with a mortgage $409,900
Median value for units without a mortgage $398,500

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic

Here are the neighbors for 279 Monroe Street, Passaic.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
273 Monroe St, Passaic 09/09/2011 $1,380,000
68 Hoover Ave, Passaic 2,101 09/12/1994 $9,230
139 Quincy St, Passaic 03/21/2008 $1,250,000
291 Monroe St, Passaic 8,200 11/07/2022 $1
182 Madison St, Passaic 1,612
135 Quincy St, Passaic 1,708 07/20/2022 $280,000
186 Madison St, Passaic 3,067 05/22/2017 $294,000
192 Madison St, Passaic 2,882
64 Hoover Ave, Passaic 11/13/2018 $380,000
281 Monroe St, Passaic 06/09/2006 $475,000