168 Jefferson Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic |
| Zip code | 07055 |
| County | Passaic |
| Municipality | Passaic City |
| Block | 4129 |
| Lot | 25 |
| Neighborhood | Downtown Passaic |
Sales & Tax Overview for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic
| Sale date | 10/05/1990 |
| Sale price | $800,000 |
| Arm's length | Register |
| Property tax | $45,353 |
Lot & Building Information for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic
| Building sqft | 10,300 |
| Building class | Store |
| Acreage | 0.248 |
Zoning, Use & Area Overview
Other Property Data for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic
- • Improvements for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
- • Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, land use and urban landscape maps (building age and stories).
Sign up
About 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic
This Store (SCILSR) located at 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic, NJ 07055 has a total of 10,300 square feet and a current price per square foot of $77.
What is the market value of 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic, NJ 07055?The current market value is $1,100,000.
Ownership Information
Past Sales & Property History for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 10/05/1990 | $800,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic
Access detailed property tax data for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic, NJ 07055. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025 |
| Property tax | $45,353 |
| Market value | $1,100,000 |
Assessment History for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessment value | Total tax rate | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,358,500 | $1,358,500 | 4.123 | $56,011 | +2.97% |
| 2023 | $1,358,500 | $1,358,500 | 4.004 | $54,394 | +3.09% |
| 2022 | $1,358,500 | $1,358,500 | 3.884 | $52,764 | +3.30% |
| 2021 | $1,358,500 | $1,358,500 | 3.76 | $51,080 | +0.78% |
| 2020 | $1,358,500 | $1,358,500 | 3.731 | $50,686 | +1.47% |
Demographics By Zip Code
| Total population | 69,651 |
| Median age | 30 |
| Average household income | $79,939 |
| Family households | 76.0% |
| Occupied housing units | 20,434 |
| Owner occupied units | 23.5% |
| Average number of people per household | 3 |
| Median year structure built | 1938 |
| Median value for units with a mortgage | $409,900 |
| Median value for units without a mortgage | $398,500 |
Risk
Create a free account to unlock extended information for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).
| FEMA flood zone(s) | X (See more on map) |
| Fire hazard zone | See more on map |
| Geohazard zones map | Register |
Transportation
Access the detailed traffic volume map for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.
| View daily traffic map |
Neighbors for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic
Here are the neighbors for 168 Jefferson Street, Passaic.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 173-179 Madison St, Passaic | 30,177 | 10/10/2014 | $2,700,000 |
| 164 Jefferson St, Passaic | 10/05/1990 | $800,000 | |
| 39 Hamilton Ave, Passaic | 02/11/2009 | $5,300,000 | |
| 49 Hamilton Ave, Passaic | 2,413 | 04/20/2021 | $465,000 |
| 53 Hamilton Ave, Passaic | 2,436 | ||
| 169 Madison St, Passaic | 3,793 | 04/25/2025 | $695,000 |