Nassau County  »  11520  »  Ocean Watch CT  »  54 Ocean Watch CT

54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, NY 11520 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, NY 11520
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport
Zip code 11520
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) None (unincorporated town)
Parcel ID 62-236-54

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport

Sale date 07/26/2021
Sale price $800,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $14,270

Lot & Building Information for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport

Building sqft 2,286
Building class One Family Homeowner's Unit (210.21)
Land Canal waterfront
Topography Level
Acreage 0.041
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 2008
Stories 2
Style Homowner Assoc
Rooms 5
Bathrooms 3
Attic None
Exterior wall Alum/Vinyl
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac

Other Property Data for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport

• • Improvements for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, NY 11520?

54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, NY 11520 was built in 2008 and has a total of 2,286 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, NY 11520 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $556, the tax amount paid for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, NY 11520 is $14,270.

When was 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, NY 11520 last sold and what was the last sale price?

54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, NY 11520 was last sold in 07/26/2021 for $800,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/26/2021 $800,000
09/09/2019 $580,000
09/02/2015 $677,700
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
07/26/2021 - D
08/03/2021 - R
Deed
09/27/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
09/09/2019 - D
10/01/2019 - R
Deed
06/03/2019 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
05/21/2019 - D
06/07/2019 - R
Mortgage
(Fixed rate)
09/02/2015 - D
10/06/2015 - R
Deed
09/13/2006 - D
09/21/2006 - R
Deed
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport

Access detailed property tax data for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, NY 11520. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $14,271
Tax class
Market value $556,000
Assessed value $556
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $556,000 $556 2539.272 $14,118 -8.16%
2024 $556,000 $556 2764.769 $15,372 -11.97%
2023 $589,000 $589 2964.823 $17,463 -5.36%
2022 $556,000 $556 3318.551 $18,451 -33.05%
2021 $706,000 $706 3903.863 $27,561 +23.74%

Permits for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport

The complete history of permits filed for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Hempstead residential market stats

Median Sale Price
$740,000
5.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$483
5.5% YoY
Nassau County Median Sale Price
$825,000
6.5% YoY

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Hempstead so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median home sale price in Hempstead and compare it to other neighborhoods in Nassau County.

Check out recently sold homes in Hempstead and see how their prices compare.

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) AE (See more on map)

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 Ocean Watch Court, Freeport to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Leo F Giblyn School 6 Public K-4 541 0.63