Nassau County  »  11598  »  Smith Ln  »  980 Smith Ln

980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere
Zip code 11598
County Nassau
Town/City Hempstead
Village (swiss code) Hewlett Neck
Parcel ID 41-19-644

Sales & Tax Overview for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

Sale date 10/28/2020
Sale price $1,550,000
Arm's length
Tax class
Current property tax $34,801

Lot & Building Information for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

Building sqft 3,597
Building class One Family Year - Round Residence (210.01)
Land Primary site
Topography Level
Acreage 0.515
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1920
Stories 2
Style Old Style
Rooms 9
Bathrooms 3
Half bathrooms 2
Attic None
Basement Full
Exterior wall
Heating type Central/AC
Heating system Central w ac
Fireplace 1
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning, Use & Area Overview

School district Hewlett-Woodmere UFSD

Other Property Data for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

• • Improvements for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598?

980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 was built in 1920 and has a total of 3,597 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $1,105, the tax amount paid for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 is $34,801.

When was 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 last sold and what was the last sale price?

980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598 was last sold in 10/28/2020 for $1,550,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/28/2020 $1,550,000
05/11/2011 $810,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2
12/01/2020 - R Other
(Mortgage satisfaction)
10/28/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Deed
05/11/2011 - D
05/24/2011 - R
Deed
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

Access detailed property tax data for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, NY 11598. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year 2026
Property tax $34,802
Tax class
Market value $1,105,000
Assessed value $1,105
School current tax bill
Transitional assessed value

Assessment History for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2026 $1,105,000 $1,105 3149.495 $34,802 +0.70%
2025 $1,129,000 $1,129 3061.01 $34,559 -10.08%
2024 $1,129,200 $1,129 3403.974 $38,431 -7.23%
2023 $1,129,000 $1,129 3669.3 $41,426 -14.46%
2022 $1,152,000 $1,152 4203.956 $48,430 -18.35%

Permits for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

The complete history of permits filed for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Data not available for this property.

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Neighbors for 980 Smith Lane, Woodmere

Data not available for this property.