New York City  »  11372  »  37th Ave  »  8715 37th Ave

Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Building name Creston Arms
Primary address Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue
Secondary address 87-01 37th Ave
Neighborhood Jackson Heights
Zip code 11372
Borough Queens
Block & lot 01461-0035

Sales & Tax Overview for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

Tax class
Estimated property tax $494,557

Lot & Building Information for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

Lot sq. ft. 20,000
Lot dimensions 200 ft x 100 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7)
Building sqft 104,887
Building dimensions 200 ft x 85 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1955
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 107
Regulated units
Commercial units 5
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 30
Community district 3
Closest police station 0.44 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 87-01 37th Ave, Jackson Heights, NY 11372
  • 35-68 88th St, Jackson Heights, NY 11372

About 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

How many square feet does Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372 have?

This Elevator Apartment - Semi-Fireproof with Stores (D7) located at Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372 has a total of 104,887 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372?

Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372 was built in 1955 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $9,358,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 5 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372
Find out who owns Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372.
Sign Up
Building contacts for Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/25/2021 - R Initial UCC1
(2021082300733007)
08/25/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021082300733001)
08/03/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021082300733006)
08/03/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021082300733005)
08/03/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021082300733004)
07/29/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021082300733003)
07/29/2021 - D
08/25/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021082300733002)
07/16/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015063001326006)
07/16/2015 - R UCC3 Termination
(2015063001326001)
06/16/2015 - D
07/16/2015 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2015063001326005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

Access detailed property tax data for Creston Arms - Creston Arms - 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, NY 11372. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $475,677
Estimated property tax: $494,557
Tax assessor's market value: $9,358,000
Assessed value: $4,211,100
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $9,358,000 $4,211,100 $3,824,081 12.439% $489,651 $475,677 +0.40%
2024/25 $9,014,000 $4,056,300 $3,790,159 12.5% $487,665 $473,770 +1.52%
2023/24 $9,014,000 $4,056,300 $3,732,666 12.502% $480,306 $466,658 +5.36%
2022/23 $8,998,000 $4,049,100 $3,610,643 12.267% $455,789 $442,918 +12.49%
2021/22 $7,354,000 $3,309,300 $3,218,010 12.235% $404,893 $393,724 -8.79%

Permits for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights

The complete history of permits filed for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/03/2022 Alteration
10/19/2022 Alteration
10/18/2022 Alteration
10/27/2020 Alteration
09/17/2012 Alteration type 2
09/04/2012 Alteration type 2
05/24/2012 Alteration type 3
02/26/2009 Alteration type 2
07/26/2000 Alteration type 2
09/29/1992 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 87-15 37th Avenue, Jackson Heights with a free account.
Sign up

Queens Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Queens so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Queens and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$432
0.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$447
9.4% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$440
7% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Queens and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 90th St & Roosevelt Ave at NW Corner