Passaic County  »  07442  »  Park Pl  »  5 Park Pl

5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 Property Information

5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes
Zip code 07442
County Passaic
Municipality Pompton Lakes Borough
Block 4600
Lot 12.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes

Current property tax $14,737

Lot & Building Information for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes

Building sqft 2,610
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 1972

Bike Score

Zoning district Detached Single-Family Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes

• • Improvements for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442?

5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was built in 1972 and has a total of 2,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $380,100, the tax amount paid for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 is $15,701.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $14,987
Current property tax $14,737
Market value $380,100

Assessment History for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $380,100 $380,100 3.943 $14,987 +2.82%
2023 $380,100 $380,100 3.835 $14,577 +0.76%
2022 $380,100 $380,100 3.806 $14,467 +1.09%
2021 $380,100 $380,100 3.765 $14,311 +0.21%
2020 $380,100 $380,100 3.757 $14,280 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenox School 5 Public K-5 336 0.90
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.98
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.18
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.18
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 1.31

Nearest middle schools

Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 0.63
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.98
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.18
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.44
Valley Middle School 7 Public 6-8 440 1.73

Nearest high schools

Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 0.83
Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 0.97
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 1.24
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 1.44
CTC Academy NR Private 71 1.87

Neighbors for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 5 Park Place, Pompton Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
58 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 1,500 10/26/2023 $560,000
6 Park Pl, Pompton Lakes 1,532 09/16/2025 $625,000
15 Perrin Ave, Pompton Lakes 10/30/2017 $1
22 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 2,380 02/13/2004 $429,900
61 Perrin Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,261 03/08/2021 $390,000
43 Perrin Ave, Pompton Lakes 3,241 12/29/2020 $659,900
40 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 1,585 02/10/2022 $320,000
26 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 1,056 12/03/2021 $420,000
96 Perrin Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,838 06/30/2016 $259,000
36 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 1,560 01/06/2022 $400,000
4 Park Pl, Pompton Lakes 1,669 10/01/2002 $270,000
92 Perrin Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,606 05/14/2021 $1
54 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 1,382 04/13/1994 $141,000
50 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 1,680 11/01/2014 $260,000
44 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 1,720 01/07/2022 $499,000
12 Park Pl, Pompton Lakes 768 04/19/2017 $195,000
57 Perrin Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,898
3 Park Pl, Pompton Lakes 2,072 04/21/2022 $434,000
32 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 1,152 06/29/2022 $405,000
30 Orchard St, Pompton Lakes 1,500