Passaic County  »  07442  »  Lakeside Ave  »  309 Lakeside Ave

309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes
Zip code 07442
County Passaic
Municipality Pompton Lakes Borough
Block 5900
Lot 3

Sales & Tax Overview for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Sale date 11/19/2025
Sale price $639,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,718

Lot & Building Information for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Building sqft 2,060
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1945

Bike Score

Zoning district Detached Single-Family Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes

• • Improvements for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442?

309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was built in 1945 and has a total of 2,060 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $347,900, the tax amount paid for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 is $14,371.

When was 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 last sold and what was the last sale price?

309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was last sold in 11/19/2025 for $639,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/19/2025 $639,000
07/29/2021 $418,000
01/15/2003 $370,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/19/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 12/01/2055
11/19/2025 - D
12/04/2025 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
07/29/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Mortgage 08/01/2051
07/29/2021 - D
09/20/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
05/19/2016 - D
06/10/2016 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
01/15/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,718
Market value $347,900

Assessment History for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $347,900 $347,900 3.943 $13,718 +2.82%
2023 $347,900 $347,900 3.835 $13,342 +0.76%
2022 $347,900 $347,900 3.806 $13,241 +1.09%
2021 $347,900 $347,900 3.765 $13,098 +0.21%
2020 $347,900 $347,900 3.757 $13,071 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 309 Lakeside Avenue, Pompton Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenox School 5 Public K-5 336 0.30
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.41
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 0.91
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 0.91
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.30

Nearest middle schools

Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 0.07
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.41
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 1.30
Riverdale Public Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 285 1.34
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 1.78

Nearest high schools

Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 0.24
Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 0.40
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 0.95