Passaic County  »  07442  »  Pompton Ave  »  20 Pompton Ave

20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes
Zip code 07442
County Passaic
Municipality Pompton Lakes Borough
Block 7100
Lot 14

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Sale date 05/20/2008
Sale price $414,900
Arm's length
Property tax $12,381

Lot & Building Information for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Building sqft 1,403
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.17
Year built 1947

Bike Score

Zoning district Detached Single-Family Residence District (R-4)
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes

• • Improvements for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442?

20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was built in 1947 and has a total of 1,403 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $314,000, the tax amount paid for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 is $12,971.

When was 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was last sold in 05/20/2008 for $414,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/20/2008 $414,900
04/30/2008 $330,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
08/27/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Mortgage 09/01/2045
11/27/2020 - D
12/22/2020 - R
Mortgage 01/01/2051
05/20/2008 - D
05/30/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
04/30/2008 - D
05/07/2008 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
12/21/1999 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $12,381
Market value $314,000

Assessment History for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $314,000 $314,000 3.943 $12,381 +2.82%
2023 $314,000 $314,000 3.835 $12,042 +0.76%
2022 $314,000 $314,000 3.806 $11,951 +1.09%
2021 $314,000 $314,000 3.765 $11,822 +0.21%
2020 $314,000 $314,000 3.757 $11,797 +2.40%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Lenox School 5 Public K-5 336 0.15
Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.25
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 0.74
Lincoln Elementary School 5 Public PK, K-5 389 0.74
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Windsor Learning Center NR Private K-7 0 0.25
Lakeside Middle School 6 Public 6-8 389 0.34
Riverdale Baptist Christian NR Private PK, K-9 0 0.92
Riverdale Public Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 285 0.96
Gerrard Berman Day School NR Private PK-8 108 2.14

Nearest high schools

Pompton Lakes High School 5 Public 9-12 641 0.21
Windsor School NR Private 9-12 37 0.26
Wannaque Regional School NR Public 10 0 1.00
Barnstable Academy NR Private 6-12 95 2.17
AL-Ghazaly Jr./Sr. High School NR Private 7-12 334 2.22

Neighbors for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 20 Pompton Avenue, Pompton Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
40 Pompton Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,626 11/02/2018 $1
203 Ramapo Ave, Pompton Lakes 3,388 02/27/2018 $329,000
401 Wanaque Ave, Pompton Lakes 4,496 09/22/2004 $590,000
120 Pompton Ave, Pompton Lakes 2,297 10/10/2025 $650,000
130 Pompton Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,902 03/10/2022 $550,000
121 Bartholf Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,494 07/07/2015
46 Pompton Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,748 02/16/2012 $320,000
37 Bartholf Ave, Pompton Lakes 2,354 03/19/2018 $1
47 Bartholf Ave, Pompton Lakes 2,472 09/18/2020 $490,000
55 Bartholf Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,896 07/30/1999 $244,900
216 Ramapo Ave, Pompton Lakes 2,466 08/22/2015
9 Bartholf Ave, Pompton Lakes 3,801 02/07/2000 $275,000
15 Bartholf Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,396 02/07/2014 $305,000
114 Pompton Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,612 08/09/1994 $175,000
29 Bartholf Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,659 04/30/2004 $274,500
33 Bartholf Ave, Pompton Lakes 3,868 09/04/2020 $1
204 Ramapo Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,886 11/29/2022 $455,000
424 Lincoln Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,923 07/10/2013 $363,000
45 Bartholf Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,736 07/14/1998 $176,000
52 Pompton Ave, Pompton Lakes 2,864