Passaic County  »  07442  »  Passaic Ave  »  20 Passaic Ave

20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes
Zip code 07442
County Passaic
Municipality Pompton Lakes Borough
Block 8300
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Sale date 08/26/2024
Sale price $780,000
Arm's length
Property tax $21,202

Lot & Building Information for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Building sqft 5,402
Building class Office - General (560)
Acreage 0.35
Year built 1915

Bike Score

Zoning district
Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

• • Improvements for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

How many sq. ft. does 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Office - General (560) located at 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 has a total of 5,402 square feet and a current price per square foot of $144.

What is the year built & the current market value of 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442?

20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442 was built in 1915 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $537,700.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/26/2024 $780,000
03/10/2023 $750,000
09/17/2021 $675,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/01/2024 - D
12/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
11/01/2024 - D
12/10/2024 - R
Mortgage
08/26/2024 - D
12/10/2024 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
03/10/2023 - D
03/21/2023 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
09/27/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Mortgage
09/17/2021 - D
10/06/2021 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, NJ 07442. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $21,202
Market value $537,700

Assessment History for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $615,000 $615,000 3.943 $24,249 +2.82%
2023 $615,000 $615,000 3.835 $23,585 +0.76%
2022 $615,000 $615,000 3.806 $23,407 -9.86%
2021 $689,700 $689,700 3.765 $25,967 +0.21%
2020 $689,700 $689,700 3.757 $25,912 +2.40%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 11,010
Median age 39
Average household income $137,296
Family households 72.4%
Occupied housing units 4,142
Owner occupied units 79.6%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1960
Median value for units with a mortgage $414,600
Median value for units without a mortgage $396,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes

Here are the neighbors for 20 Passaic Avenue, Pompton Lakes.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
409 Ramapo Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,395 05/31/2013 $285,000
39 Center St, Pompton Lakes 1,506 04/15/2016 $349,000
65 Center St, Pompton Lakes 1,740 06/13/2014 $108,963
434 Ramapo Ave, Pompton Lakes 1,584 03/03/2005
237 Hamburg Tpke, Pompton Lakes 02/10/2016 $365,000
403 Ramapo Ave, Pompton Lakes 2,709 08/29/2013 $372,500
33 Center St, Pompton Lakes 1,560 07/30/2002 $314,900
53 Center St, Pompton Lakes 2,168 02/28/2025 $787,000