Manhattan  »  10034  »  W 215th St  »  580 W 215th St

580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 580 West 215th Street
Secondary address 578-584 W 215th St
Neighborhood Inwood
Zip code 10034
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 02250-0018

Sales & Tax Overview for 580 West 215th Street, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $250,759

Lot & Building Information for 580 West 215th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 11,000
Lot dimensions 110 ft x 100 ft
Property type Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 49,733
Building dimensions 85 ft x 77 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1953
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 580 West 215th Street, New York

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 52
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 6
Community district 12
Closest police station 1.17 Miles
Closest fire station 0.55 Miles

Other Property Data for 580 West 215th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 578-584 W 215th St, New York, NY 10034

About 580 West 215th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034?

580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034 was built in 1953 and has a total of 49,733 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,078,100, the tax amount paid for 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034 is $244,657. For the next year, the tax amount for 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034 is estimated at $250,759.

When was 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034 last sold?

580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034 was last sold in 02/05/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 52 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 580 West 215th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034
Find out who owns 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 580 West 215th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 580 West 215th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 580 West 215th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
04/13/2021 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021041200179001)
03/18/2021 - D
03/31/2021 - R
Agreement
(2021032400353003)
03/18/2021 - D
03/31/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021032400353002)
03/18/2021 - D
03/31/2021 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021032400353001)
03/05/2021 - D
03/31/2021 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2021032400353004)
01/12/2018 - R UCC3 Assignment
(2018011201539003)
12/21/2017 - D
01/12/2018 - R
Asgn of Asgn of L&R
(2018011201539002)
12/21/2017 - D
01/12/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018011201539001)
04/20/2016 - R UCC3 Termination
(2016040100727006)
04/20/2016 - R Initial UCC1
(2016040100727004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 580 West 215th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 580 West 215th Street, New York, NY 10034. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $244,658
Estimated property tax: $250,759
Tax assessor's market value: $4,618,000
Assessed value: $2,078,100

Assessment History for 580 West 215th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 580 West 215th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,618,000 $2,078,100 $1,966,860 12.439% $244,658 $244,658 +0.39%
2024/25 $4,470,000 $2,011,500 $1,949,580 12.5% $243,698 $243,698 +1.26%
2023/24 $4,419,000 $1,988,550 $1,924,920 12.502% $240,653 $240,653 +3.31%
2022/23 $4,392,000 $1,976,400 $1,898,910 12.267% $232,939 $232,939 +6.97%
2021/22 $3,955,000 $1,779,750 $1,779,750 12.235% $217,752 $217,752 -4.47%

Permits for 580 West 215th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 580 West 215th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/05/2023 Alteration
11/08/2022 Alteration
03/15/2021 Alteration
02/27/2019 Alteration type 2
02/08/2019 Alteration type 2
08/02/2016 Alteration type 3
07/20/2016 Alteration type 3
09/22/1994 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 580 West 215th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$797
19.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$606
-17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$656
-5.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Broadway & Isham St at NW Corner
Station lines A
Distance (miles) 0.238