Passaic County  »  07508  »  N 17th St  »  54 N 17th St

54 North 17th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

54 North 17th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 54 North 17th Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 8
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon

Current property tax $9,641

Lot & Building Information for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon

Building sqft 1,382
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.092
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 54 North 17th Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

54 North 17th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,382 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 54 North 17th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,200, the tax amount paid for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $10,355.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,891
Current property tax $9,641
Market value $166,200

Assessment History for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,200 $166,200 5.951 $9,891 +7.77%
2023 $166,200 $166,200 5.522 $9,178 +1.08%
2022 $166,200 $166,200 5.463 $9,080 +1.15%
2021 $166,200 $166,200 5.401 $8,976 +3.27%
2020 $166,200 $166,200 5.23 $8,692 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.40
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.47
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.47
Al-Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK-6 252 0.52

Nearest middle schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.66
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.73
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.92
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.98

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.24
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.51
Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 0.79
Hawthorne High School 3 Public 9-12 602 1.45
Diana C. Lobosco Stem Academy 10 Public 9-12 1,034 1.46

Neighbors for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 54 North 17th Street, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
49 N 16th St, Haledon 1,299 05/30/2017 $246,000
265 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,618 01/24/2020 $350,000
34 N 17th St, Haledon 1,836 06/17/2002 $257,000
269 Brown Ave, Haledon 2,527 11/03/2017 $375,000
43 N 16th St, Haledon 1,394 02/16/2018 $175,000
257 Brown Ave, Haledon 2,115 07/31/2018 $306,000
356 Haledon Ave, Haledon 2,351 03/06/2024 $660,000
44 N 17th St, Haledon 1,454 12/08/2022 $365,000
261 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,866 08/15/2022 $415,000
258 Fairview Ave, Haledon 2,761 06/01/2020 $425,000
252 Fairview Ave, Haledon 1,935 11/12/2001
105 N 16th St, Haledon 1,331 08/07/2019 $255,000
262 Fairview Ave, Haledon 1,973
37 N 16th St, Haledon 1,394 05/24/2021 $325,000
45 N 16th St, Haledon 1,483 04/17/2003 $228,000
52 N 17th St, Haledon 1,228 06/09/2025 $1
50 N 17th St, Haledon 1,459 06/01/1998 $128,000
46 N 17th St, Haledon 1,732 05/13/2014 $240,000
33 N 16th St, Haledon 1,406 03/31/2004 $245,000
40 N 17th St, Haledon 2,103 04/16/2021 $450,000