Passaic County  »  07508  »  N 14th St  »  84 N 14th St

84 North 14th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

84 North 14th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 84 North 14th Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 19
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon

Sale date 01/09/1998
Sale price $124,000
Arm's length
Property tax $9,885

Lot & Building Information for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon

Building sqft 1,429
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.086
Year built 1923

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 84 North 14th Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

84 North 14th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1923 and has a total of 1,429 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 84 North 14th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $166,100, the tax amount paid for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $10,349.

When was 84 North 14th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 last sold and what was the last sale price?

84 North 14th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was last sold in 01/09/1998 for $124,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/1998 $124,000

Title Documents for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
10/10/2025 - D
10/16/2025 - R
Mortgage 11/01/2040
01/09/1998 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $9,885
Market value $166,100

Assessment History for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $166,100 $166,100 5.951 $9,885 +7.77%
2023 $166,100 $166,100 5.522 $9,172 +1.08%
2022 $166,100 $166,100 5.463 $9,074 +1.15%
2021 $166,100 $166,100 5.401 $8,971 +3.27%
2020 $166,100 $166,100 5.23 $8,687 +1.04%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Number 1, Prospect Park Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-8 761 0.31
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.34
Al- Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK, K-6 0 0.34
Al-Hikmah Elementary School NR Private PK-6 252 0.39

Nearest middle schools

Haledon Public School 4 Public PK, K-8 1,028 0.58
School 12 2 Public K-8 533 0.58
St Gerard Majella School NR Private PK-8 160 0.79
Rev. Dr. Frank Napier Jr. School 3 Public 1-8 517 0.81

Nearest high schools

Manchester Reg High School 2 Public 9-12 811 0.41
Eastern Christian High School NR Private 9-12 321 0.69
Mary Help of Christians Academy NR Private 9-12 159 0.95
Newcomers High School NR Public 9-12 37 1.31
Passaic County Technical Institute 7 Public 9-12 3,359 1.40

Neighbors for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 84 North 14th Street, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
201 Fairview Ave, Haledon 1,118 06/17/2025 $425,000
194 Fairview Ave, Haledon 1,696 10/21/2024 $550,000
87 N 14th St, Haledon 1,675 01/14/2002 $225,000
197 Fairview Ave, Haledon 1,305
80 N 14th St, Haledon 1,560
91 N 14th St, Haledon 1,882 08/21/2006
100 N 15th St, Haledon 1,550 03/31/2020 $1
192 Fairview Ave, Haledon 1,974 04/02/2004 $255,000
86 N 14th St, Haledon 1,430 08/20/2021 $1
191 Fairview Ave, Haledon 1,305 01/09/2025 $1
81 N 14th St, Haledon 2,840
306 Haledon Ave, Haledon 2,754 12/22/2014 $650,000
300 Haledon Ave, Haledon 1,700 09/05/2007 $325,000
95 N 14th St, Haledon 1,550
79 N 13th St, Haledon 2,736 10/21/1999 $126,000
81 N 13th St, Haledon 2,728 11/15/1999 $227,000
83 N 13th St, Haledon 2,820
205 Fairview Ave, Haledon 1,664
312 Haledon Ave, Haledon 2,786 02/28/2022 $1
83 N 14th St, Haledon 2,840 05/09/2012