Passaic County  »  07508  »  Haledon Ave  »  230 Haledon Ave

230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 30
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon

Sale date 11/07/2022
Sale price $400,000
Arm's length
Property tax $22,376

Lot & Building Information for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon

Building sqft 4,488
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.062
Year built 1925

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon

• • Improvements for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon

How many sq. ft. does 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 has a total of 4,488 square feet and a current price per square foot of $89.

What is the year built & the current market value of 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508?

230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1925 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $376,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2022 $400,000

Title Documents for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
11/07/2022 - D
11/28/2022 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $22,376
Market value $376,000

Assessment History for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $376,000 $376,000 5.951 $22,376 +7.77%
2023 $376,000 $376,000 5.522 $20,763 +1.08%
2022 $376,000 $376,000 5.463 $20,541 +1.15%
2021 $376,000 $376,000 5.401 $20,308 +3.27%
2020 $376,000 $376,000 5.23 $19,665 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,611
Median age 41
Average household income $126,257
Family households 77.3%
Occupied housing units 8,329
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $448,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 230 Haledon Avenue, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
271 N 11th St, Haledon 2,348 09/11/2003 $215,000
82 N 12th St, Haledon 1,980 04/28/2025 $532,000
237-239 N 11th St, Haledon 1,850 08/20/2005 $360,000
243 N 11th St, Haledon 2,060 10/22/2019 $100
275 N 11th St, Haledon 2,341 01/27/2003 $220,000
241 N 11th St, Haledon 1,019 03/18/2025 $1
139 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,606 10/10/2019 $1
232 Haledon Ave, Haledon 2,959 05/05/2017
143 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,254 12/13/2023 $1