Passaic County  »  07508  »  N 8th St  »  235 N 8th St

235 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

235 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 235 North 8th Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 37
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon

Property tax $13,330

Lot & Building Information for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon

Building sqft 2,078
Building class Commercial (4A)
Acreage 0.096
Year built 1906

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 235 North 8th Street, Haledon

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

235 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1906 and has a total of 2,078 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 235 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $224,000, the tax amount paid for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 is $13,957.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon

Data not available for this property.

Property Taxes for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,330
Market value $224,000

Assessment History for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $224,000 $224,000 5.951 $13,330 +7.77%
2023 $224,000 $224,000 5.522 $12,369 +1.08%
2022 $224,000 $224,000 5.463 $12,237 +1.15%
2021 $224,000 $224,000 5.401 $12,098 +3.27%
2020 $224,000 $224,000 5.23 $11,715 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,611
Median age 41
Average household income $126,257
Family households 77.3%
Occupied housing units 8,329
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $448,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 235 North 8th Street, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
250 N 9th St, Haledon 2,802 12/07/1999 $158,000
239 N 8th St, Haledon 1,742 03/03/2004 $290,000
255 N 8th St, Haledon 2,676 11/23/2016 $285,000
256 N 9th St, Haledon 2,124 12/05/2024 $625,000
180 Haledon Ave, Haledon 2,096 12/10/2009
246 N 9th St, Haledon 1,618 06/27/2012
244 N 9th St, Haledon 1,664 03/16/2016 $262,000
236 N 9th St, Haledon 1,600 01/03/2025 $410,000
247 N 8th St, Haledon 1,987 07/13/2022 $480,000