Passaic County  »  07508  »  N 8th St  »  299 N 8th St

299 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

299 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 299 North 8th Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 39
Lot 12

Sales & Tax Overview for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon

Sale date 05/01/2019
Sale price $615,000
Arm's length
Property tax $30,172

Lot & Building Information for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon

Building sqft 5,202
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.115

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 299 North 8th Street, Haledon

How many sq. ft. does 299 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 299 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 has a total of 5,202 square feet and a current price per square foot of $118.

What is the market value of 299 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

The current market value is $507,000.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/01/2019 $615,000
08/29/2005 $600,000
10/22/2003 $350,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
05/01/2019 - D
05/20/2019 - R
Mortgage 05/01/2049
05/01/2019 - D
05/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
08/29/2005 - D
09/09/2005 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
10/22/2003 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $30,172
Market value $507,000

Assessment History for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $507,000 $507,000 5.951 $30,172 +7.77%
2023 $507,000 $507,000 5.522 $27,997 +1.08%
2022 $507,000 $507,000 5.463 $27,697 +1.15%
2021 $507,000 $507,000 5.401 $27,383 +3.27%
2020 $507,000 $507,000 5.23 $26,516 +1.04%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 23,611
Median age 41
Average household income $126,257
Family households 77.3%
Occupied housing units 8,329
Owner occupied units 62.7%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1957
Median value for units with a mortgage $448,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $436,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 299 North 8th Street, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
321 N 8th St, Haledon 2,683
322 N 9th St, Haledon 1,152 06/18/2024 $410,000
312 N 9th St, Haledon 1,382 10/29/1998 $125,000
310 N 9th St, Haledon 1,836 06/10/2020 $1
332 N 9th St, Haledon 1,760 04/03/2003 $285,000
328 N 9th St, Haledon 1,616 01/16/2018 $153,000
316 N 9th St, Haledon 1,298 09/07/2023 $425,000
324 N 9th St, Haledon 2,104
317 N 8th St, Haledon 2,280 07/09/2025 $1
78 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,442 03/03/2017 $247,000