Passaic County  »  07508  »  N 8th St  »  294 N 8th St

294 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

294 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 294 North 8th Street, Haledon
Zip code 07508
County Passaic
Municipality Prospect Park Borough
Block 41
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon

Sale date 09/20/2019
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Property tax $15,783

Lot & Building Information for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon

Building sqft 2,694
Building class Store with Residential (738)
Acreage 0.054
Year built 1900

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon

• • Improvements for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 294 North 8th Street, Haledon

How many square feet does 294 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 have?

This Store with Residential (738) located at 294 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 has a total of 2,694 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 294 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508?

294 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508 was built in 1900 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $253,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/20/2019 $1
11/07/2002 $245,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Maturity Index Document Related documents Doc image
09/20/2019 - D
09/20/2019 - R
Deed and Realty Tax Fees
11/07/2002 - D Deed and Realty Tax Fees
                   
                   
                   
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon

Access detailed property tax data for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon, NJ 07508. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $15,783
Market value $253,300

Assessment History for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $253,300 $253,300 6.231 $15,783 +4.71%
2024 $253,300 $253,300 5.951 $15,074 +7.77%
2023 $253,300 $253,300 5.522 $13,987 +1.08%
2022 $253,300 $253,300 5.463 $13,838 +1.15%
2021 $253,300 $253,300 5.401 $13,681 +3.27%

Demographics by Zip Code

Total population 23,762
Median age 42.1
Average household income $127,351
Family households 76.7%
Occupied housing units 8,295
Owner occupied units 63.4%
Average number of people per household 2.84
Median year structure built 1958
Median value for units with a mortgage $479,800
Median value for units without a mortgage $462,600

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon

Here are the neighbors for 294 North 8th Street, Haledon.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
283 N 7th St, Haledon 1,550 11/16/2004
49 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,768 11/16/2020 $343,000
45 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,658 01/24/2020 $1
288 N 8th St, Haledon 3,538 08/14/2003
284 N 8th St, Haledon 2,720 03/05/2012
41 Brown Ave, Haledon 2,076 04/30/2020 $330,000
51 Brown Ave, Haledon 1,900 03/24/2010 $148,500
282 N 8th St, Haledon 1,864 12/12/2002
266 N 8th St, Haledon 2,129 08/27/2019 $1
290 N 8th St, Haledon